Evdance
Select Language
English (US)
Deutsch
Français
Nederlands
Polski
Русский
한국어
ภาษาไทย
Tiếng Việt
Español
Português
العربية

How Many EV Charging Companies Are There in the UK?

No official count exists, but Zapmap tracks 124,738 public UK chargers by network. Who runs the most chargers and how to choose a charging partner.

EVDANCE Insights · EV Charging Guides

There is no official count of EV charging companies in the UK, because the market includes charge point operators, hardware makers, installers and app providers. What is tracked is the public network: according to Zapmap, the data provider behind the Department for Transport’s official statistics, the UK had 124,738 public EV chargers on 97,976 devices at 48,298 locations at the end of September 2026. The largest networks by charger count were Shell Recharge ubitricity, Connected Kerb and Pod.

Why the Number of Companies Is Hard to Pin Down

A single public charging bay can involve several companies. Counting “charging companies” depends on which of these you include:

  • Charge point operators (CPOs) run public networks and set prices.
  • Hardware manufacturers build the chargers, often for several operators.
  • Installers fit home, workplace and public chargers. Grant-funded home and workplace jobs need an OZEV-authorised installer.
  • App and roaming providers let drivers pay across many networks with one account.

Networks also merge, rebrand and change ownership, so any count is a snapshot.

The UK Public Charging Network in Numbers

The figures below come from Zapmap’s public statistics for the end of September 2026.

MetricFigure
Public EV chargers124,738
Charging devices97,976
Charging locations48,298
Rapid and ultra-rapid chargers (50 kW and above)29,722 at 7,128 locations
On-street chargers41,374
Charging hubs (8+ rapid or ultra-rapid chargers)1,070
New chargers added January–September 20268,686

For the earlier official figure, see our news post on UK public chargers reaching 121,171. For the speed bands, see slow, fast, rapid and ultra-rapid explained.

Who Runs the Most Chargers in the UK?

The answer depends on which chargers you count. By total public chargers, Zapmap lists Shell Recharge ubitricity first, mainly through on-street chargers, followed by Connected Kerb and Pod. For rapid and ultra-rapid chargers, the leaders at the end of September 2026 were MFG EV Power with 3,031, InstaVolt with 2,580 and Osprey with 2,514. Zapmap reports that six networks together hold half of the rapid and ultra-rapid market.

Size is one measure. Reliability, pricing, payment options and location matter as much to drivers and site hosts, and we do not rank operators against each other.

How to Choose a UK Charging Partner

If you are a business, landlord or council planning chargers, compare partners on these points:

  • Compliance: home and workplace charge points must meet the Smart Charge Points Regulations 2021, and products need the right UK marking; see UKCA vs CE for EV chargers.
  • Installation standards: ask whether the installer works to the IET Code of Practice and how they handle earthing and RCD protection.
  • Open software: OCPP-compatible hardware lets you change operator later.
  • Maintenance: ask for response times and who supplies spare parts.
  • Power level: match chargers to dwell time. Many workplace and residential sites need 7–22 kW AC, not rapid DC.

EVDANCE manufactures charging hardware for operators, installers and distributors. The EV-ACT3204E wallbox offers up to 22 kW three-phase with Type 2, RFID and app control, and the EV-AC03201T dual-gun AC station shares up to 43 kW across two Type 2 guns with OCPP 1.6J. Resellers can review our distributor program.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who has the most EV chargers in the UK?

By total public chargers, Zapmap lists Shell Recharge ubitricity first at the end of September 2026, followed by Connected Kerb and Pod. Most of the top network’s chargers are on-street units.

Which company has the most rapid chargers in the UK?

MFG EV Power had the most rapid and ultra-rapid chargers at the end of September 2026, with 3,031, followed by InstaVolt and Osprey.

How many charging points are there in the UK?

Zapmap counted 124,738 public EV chargers at 48,298 locations at the end of September 2026. That excludes home and private workplace chargers.

Related Reading

Key Takeaways

  • No official count of UK charging companies exists; the market spans operators, makers, installers and apps.
  • The UK had 124,738 public chargers at 48,298 locations at the end of September 2026 (Zapmap).
  • Shell Recharge ubitricity led by total chargers; MFG EV Power led rapid and ultra-rapid.
  • Choose partners on compliance, reliability and open standards, not size alone.

Sources & Standards

EVDANCE · EV Charger Manufacturer

Looking for a reliable EV charger supplier?

Portable EV chargers and wallbox home chargers for distributors, installers and brands. Tell us your market and we will reply with a quote.

  • OEM / ODM from 50 units
  • 3-year standard warranty
  • FOB / DDP shipping worldwide
Share the Post:

Related Posts

Are Home EV Chargers Safe?

Home EV chargers are safe when certified, installed to code by a licensed electrician and used correctly. Most risks come from uncertified gear and bad wiring.

Read More
0